Connect with us

Ravindra Jadeja is an Indian International all-rounder Cricketer. He made his first international appearance in an ODI against Sri Lanka at R.Premadasa Stadium, Feb 08, 2009. He is the first Indian left-arm spinner to take 150 ODI wickets.

Full Name: Ravindra Jadeja

NickName: Sir Jadeja

Birth Date: December 06, 1988

Birthplace: Navagam-Khed, Saurashtra

Nationality: Indian

Jersey Number: 8

Height: 5 ft 7 in

Role: Bowling Allrounder

Batting Style: Left-Handed

Bowling Style: Left-arm orthodox Bat

Major Teams

Saurashtra, Rajasthan Royals, India U19, India, Board Presidents XI, Kochi Tuskers Kerala, Chennai Super Kings, India B, Indians, India A, Gujarat Lions, India Blue, Rest of India

IPL Career Summary

Batting and Fielding

Year MatchesRunsBFHighest ScoreAverageStrike Rate50s100s4s6sCatches
2019161068831*35.33120.4500749
201816897427*17.80120.27003411
2017121581132839.50139.82001342
20161519117836*21.22107.30001444
2015171321262418.85104.76007313
20141614611036*29.20132.7200954
20131820113538*25.12148.88001766
2012191911514815.91126.49001392
2011142832284731.44124.120020141
2010
2009132952664226.81110.90002164
20081413510336*19.28131.06001167

Bowling

Year MatchesBallsRunsWicketsBBMAveEconSR4W5W
201916324343153/922.866.3521.6000
201816246303113/1827.547.3922.3600
20171222834952/2869.809.1845.6000
20161524131182/1838.877.7430.1200
201517256330114/1130.007.7323.2710
201416326443194/1223.318.1517.1510
201318259232133/2024.847.4819.9200
201219210273125/1622.757.8017.5001
20111425230582/2538.127.2631.5000
2010
20091314015163/1525.166.4723.3300
200814132100/09.6900

Ravindra Jadeja’s Test, ODI, and T20I Debut

Test debut vs England at Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Dec 13, 2012

Last Test vs Australia at Sydney Cricket Ground, Jan 03, 2019

ODI debut vs Sri Lanka at R.Premadasa Stadium, Feb 08, 2009

Last ODI vs New Zealand at Emirates Old Trafford, Jul 09, 2019

T20 debut vs Sri Lanka at R.Premadasa Stadium, Feb 10, 2009

Last T20 vs West Indies at Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Aug 04, 2019

IPL debut vs Delhi Capitals at Feroz Shah Kotla, Apr 19, 2008

Last IPL vs Mumbai Indians at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, May 12, 2019

Awards and Achievements-

  • ICC World ODI XI: 2013, 2016
  • Madhavrao Scindia Award for most wickets in Ranji Trophy: 2008–09

Ravindra Jadeja Records

  • He is the first Indian left-arm spinner to take 150 ODI wickets.
  • He won the Golden Ball in the ICC Champions Trophy 2013 as he was the highest wicket-taker (12 wickets).
  • He is the fourth India bowler after Kapil Dev, Maninder Singh and Kumble to be ranked No. 1 bowler in ODIs.
  • He is the third Indian cricketer to score 2,000 runs and take 150 wickets in ODIs.

All posts tagged "Ravindra Jadeja"

More Posts