Connect with us

David Warner is an Australian International Cricketer. He made his first international appearance in a T20I against South Africa at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Jan 11, 2009. He is the first Australian cricketer in 132 years to be selected for a national team in any format without experience in first-class cricket.

Full Name: David Andrew Warner

NickName: Lloyd, Bull

Birth Date: October 27, 1986

Birthplace: Paddington, New South Wales

Jersey Number: 31

Height: 5 ft 7 in

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Left-Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm leg-break

Major Teams

New Zealand, Gloucestershire, Yorkshire, Northern Knights, Sunrisers Hyderabad, New Zealand A, Barbados Tridents, Edmonton Royals

ICC Rankings

ICC Rankings
Format Test ODI T20
Batting 24 7 26
Bowling

Batting Career Summary

Format Matches Innings NO Runs BF HS Avg SR 50 100 200 4s 6s
Test 79 147 5 6458 8723 253 45.48 74.03 30 21 1 778 55
ODI 116 114 4 4990 5222 179 45.36 95.56 20 17 0 520 78
T20I 76 76 8 2079 1476 100 30.57 140.85 15 1 0 204 86
IPL 126 126 17 4706 3305 126 43.17 142.39 44 4 0 459 180

Bowling Career Summary

Format Matches Innings B Runs Wickets BBI BBM Econ Avg SR 5W 10W
Test 79 19 342 269 4 2/45 2/45 4.72 67.25 85.5 0 0
ODI 116 1 6 8 0 0/8 0/8 8.0 0.0 0.0 0 0
T20I 76
IPL 126

David Warner’s International and IPL Debut

Test debut vs New Zealand at The Gabba, Dec 01, 2011

Last Test vs England at Kennington Oval, Sep 12, 2019

ODI debut vs South Africa at Bellerive Oval, Jan 18, 2009

Last ODI vs England at Edgbaston, Jul 11, 2019

T20 debut vs South Africa at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Jan 11, 2009

Last T20 vs Pakistan at Perth Stadium, Nov 08, 2019

IPL debut vs Chennai Super Kings at The Wanderers Stadium, May 02, 2009

Last IPL vs Kings XI Punjab at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Apr 29, 2019

David Warner Awards and Achievements

  • ICC Test Team of the Year: 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017.
  • ICC ODI Team of the Year: 2016, 2017.
  • Allan Border Medal: 2016, 2017.
  • Australian Test Player of the Year: 2016
  • Australian One Day International Player of the Year: 2017, 2018
  • Bradman Young Cricketer of the Year: 2012.
  • Indian Premier League Orange Cap: 2015, 2017, 2019.

David Warner Record’s

  • He is the first Australian batsman to score 7 ODI centuries in a calendar year.
  • He is only the third batsman in the history of Test cricket to score centuries in both innings of a Test match thrice.
  • He is the 4th fastest Aussie batsman to score 4,000 Test career runs.
  • He is only the fifth cricketer to score a century before lunch on the first day of a Test match.
  • He holds the record of second-fastest Test fifty of all time and the fastest by an Australian in the format off 23 deliveries.
  • He is the first batsman for Australia and 8th batsman overall to score a century in his 100th ODI.
  • He is the first batsman to score two 150+ scores in the Cricket World Cup doing so in the World Cup 2019 edition.

David Warner is an Australian International Cricketer. He made his first international appearance in a T20I against South Africa at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Jan 11, 2009. He is the first Australian cricketer in 132 years to be selected for a national team in any format without experience in first-class cricket.

Full Name: David Andrew Warner

NickName: Lloyd, Bull

Birth Date: October 27, 1986

Birthplace: Paddington, New South Wales

Jersey Number: 31

Height: 5 ft 7 in

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Left-Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm leg-break

Major Teams

New Zealand, Gloucestershire, Yorkshire, Northern Knights, Sunrisers Hyderabad, New Zealand A, Barbados Tridents, Edmonton Royals

ICC Rankings

ICC Rankings
Format Test ODI T20
Batting 24 7 26
Bowling

Batting Career Summary

Format Matches Innings NO Runs BF HS Avg SR 50 100 200 4s 6s
Test 79 147 5 6458 8723 253 45.48 74.03 30 21 1 778 55
ODI 116 114 4 4990 5222 179 45.36 95.56 20 17 0 520 78
T20I 76 76 8 2079 1476 100 30.57 140.85 15 1 0 204 86
IPL 126 126 17 4706 3305 126 43.17 142.39 44 4 0 459 180

Bowling Career Summary

Format Matches Innings B Runs Wickets BBI BBM Econ Avg SR 5W 10W
Test 79 19 342 269 4 2/45 2/45 4.72 67.25 85.5 0 0
ODI 116 1 6 8 0 0/8 0/8 8.0 0.0 0.0 0 0
T20I 76
IPL 126

David Warner’s International and IPL Debut

Test debut vs New Zealand at The Gabba, Dec 01, 2011

Last Test vs England at Kennington Oval, Sep 12, 2019

ODI debut vs South Africa at Bellerive Oval, Jan 18, 2009

Last ODI vs England at Edgbaston, Jul 11, 2019

T20 debut vs South Africa at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Jan 11, 2009

Last T20 vs Pakistan at Perth Stadium, Nov 08, 2019

IPL debut vs Chennai Super Kings at The Wanderers Stadium, May 02, 2009

Last IPL vs Kings XI Punjab at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Apr 29, 2019

David Warner Awards and Achievements

  • ICC Test Team of the Year: 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017.
  • ICC ODI Team of the Year: 2016, 2017.
  • Allan Border Medal: 2016, 2017.
  • Australian Test Player of the Year: 2016
  • Australian One Day International Player of the Year: 2017, 2018
  • Bradman Young Cricketer of the Year: 2012.
  • Indian Premier League Orange Cap: 2015, 2017, 2019.

David Warner Record’s

  • He is the first Australian batsman to score 7 ODI centuries in a calendar year.
  • He is only the third batsman in the history of Test cricket to score centuries in both innings of a Test match thrice.
  • He is the 4th fastest Aussie batsman to score 4,000 Test career runs.
  • He is only the fifth cricketer to score a century before lunch on the first day of a Test match.
  • He holds the record of second-fastest Test fifty of all time and the fastest by an Australian in the format off 23 deliveries.
  • He is the first batsman for Australia and 8th batsman overall to score a century in his 100th ODI.
  • He is the first batsman to score two 150+ scores in the Cricket World Cup doing so in the World Cup 2019 edition.

All posts tagged "David Warner"

More Posts