Sorry! Your license is invalid.Please purchase Plugin copy and get valid license!

IPL 2024 Purple Cap

Though Yuzvendra Chahal completed 200 wickets in the IPL and now has 13 wickets in the IPL 2024, he remains at the second spot, with MI’s Jasprit Bumrah retaining the Purple Cap with 13 wickets in 8 games.

Harshal Patel also has 13 wickets to his name with his haul of three wickets recently, gives him the third spot in the race for Purple Cap. Gerald Coetzee of MI is at No. 4 with 12 wickets to his name and Sam Curran of Punjab Kings completes the top five with 11 wickets in 8 games.

Here’s a table showing the top 10 wicket-takers in the IPL 2024 season so far:

PlayerMatchesOversBallsWktsAvgRuns4-fers5-fers
Jasprit Bumrah832.01921315.692041
Yuzvendra Chahal830.01801320.38265
Harshal Patel829.01741321.38278
Gerald Coetzee828.31711224.002881
Sam Curran824.01441119.18211
Mustafizur Rahman624.01441120.552261
Kuldeep Yadav520.01201015.201521
T Natarajan520.01201017.001701
Kagiso Rabada832.01921027.30273
Khaleel Ahmed831.01861028.00280
Mohit Sharma827.01621024.80248
Updated after RR vs MI Match

List of Purple Cap Winners

YearPlayerTeamMatchesWicketsAverageEconomyStrike Rate4W5W
2008Sohail TanvirRajasthan Royals112212.096.461111
2009RP SinghDeccan Chargers162318.136.981610
2010Pragyan OjhaDeccan Chargers162120.427.291700
2011Lasith MalingaMumbai Indians162813.395.951401
2012Morne MorkelDelhi Daredevils162518.127.191510
2013Dwayne BravoChennai Super Kings183215.537.951210
2014Mohit SharmaChennai Super Kings162319.658.391410
2015Dwayne BravoChennai Super Kings172616.388.141200
2016Bhuvaneshwar KumarSunrisers Hyderabad172321.37.421710
2017Bhuvaneshwar KumarSunrisers Hyderabad142614.197.051201
2018Andrew TyeKings XI Punjab142418.6681430
2019Imran TahirChennai Super Kings172616.576.691520
2020Kagiso RabadaDelhi Capitals173018.268.341320
2021Harshal PatelRoyal Challengers Bangalore153214.348.1410.5611
2022Yuzvendra ChahalRajasthan Royals172719.517.7515.111
2023Mohammed ShamiGujarat Titans172818.648.0313.922

As the Indian Premier League (IPL) unfolds each year, cricket enthusiasts are not only treated to thrilling matches but also witness a fierce competition among bowlers for the coveted Purple Cap. The Purple Cap is awarded to the bowler with highest wickets in the season. 

What is the Purple Cap?

The Purple Cap is an honorary cap presented to the bowler with the most wickets in the IPL season. It was introduced in the inaugural IPL season in 2008 to recognize the outstanding bowling performances throughout the tournament. The Purple Cap serves as a prestigious award, highlighting the bowler’s consistency, effectiveness, and ability to deliver under pressure.

Rules and Criteria

The Purple Cap is awarded to the bowler who has taken the most wickets in the tournament. In case of a tie, the bowler with the better economy rate will be awarded the Purple Cap. If the tie persists, the bowler who has conceded the fewest runs will be declared the winner. The Purple Cap is worn by the leading wicket-taker throughout the tournament, symbolizing their dominance with the ball.

The Journey to the Purple Cap

The race for the Purple Cap is a closely watched aspect of the IPL, with fans and experts keeping a keen eye on the leading wicket-takers. Bowlers employ a variety of skills and strategies to outwit batsmen and claim wickets, ranging from pace and swing to spin and variations. Each wicket is a step closer to the Purple Cap, motivating bowlers to perform at their best in every match.

Memorable Purple Cap Winners

Over the years, several bowlers have left their mark on the IPL by winning the Purple Cap. Names like Lasith Malinga, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Dwayne Bravo and Harshal Patel are synonymous with bowling excellence in the tournament. Malinga, with his lethal yorkers, has won the Purple Cap multiple times, showcasing his mastery over the art of fast bowling in T20 cricket.

Stay updated with all the cricketing action, follow Cricadium on WhatsApp, Facebook, Twitter, Telegram, and Instagram

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

You might also likeRELATED
Recommended to you

Though Yuzvendra Chahal completed 200 wickets in the IPL and now has 13 wickets in the IPL 2024, he remains at the second spot, with MI’s Jasprit Bumrah retaining the Purple Cap with 13 wickets in 8 games.

Harshal Patel also has 13 wickets to his name with his haul of three wickets recently, gives him the third spot in the race for Purple Cap. Gerald Coetzee of MI is at No. 4 with 12 wickets to his name and Sam Curran of Punjab Kings completes the top five with 11 wickets in 8 games.

Here's a table showing the top 10 wicket-takers in the IPL 2024 season so far:

PlayerMatchesOversBallsWktsAvgRuns4-fers5-fers
Jasprit Bumrah832.01921315.69204-1
Yuzvendra Chahal830.01801320.38265--
Harshal Patel829.01741321.38278--
Gerald Coetzee828.31711224.002881-
Sam Curran824.01441119.18211--
Mustafizur Rahman624.01441120.552261-
Kuldeep Yadav520.01201015.201521-
T Natarajan520.01201017.001701-
Kagiso Rabada832.01921027.30273--
Khaleel Ahmed831.01861028.00280--
Mohit Sharma827.01621024.80248--
Updated after RR vs MI Match

List of Purple Cap Winners

YearPlayerTeamMatchesWicketsAverageEconomyStrike Rate4W5W
2008Sohail TanvirRajasthan Royals112212.096.461111
2009RP SinghDeccan Chargers162318.136.981610
2010Pragyan OjhaDeccan Chargers162120.427.291700
2011Lasith MalingaMumbai Indians162813.395.951401
2012Morne MorkelDelhi Daredevils162518.127.191510
2013Dwayne BravoChennai Super Kings183215.537.951210
2014Mohit SharmaChennai Super Kings162319.658.391410
2015Dwayne BravoChennai Super Kings172616.388.141200
2016Bhuvaneshwar KumarSunrisers Hyderabad172321.37.421710
2017Bhuvaneshwar KumarSunrisers Hyderabad142614.197.051201
2018Andrew TyeKings XI Punjab142418.6681430
2019Imran TahirChennai Super Kings172616.576.691520
2020Kagiso RabadaDelhi Capitals173018.268.341320
2021Harshal PatelRoyal Challengers Bangalore153214.348.1410.5611
2022Yuzvendra ChahalRajasthan Royals172719.517.7515.111
2023Mohammed ShamiGujarat Titans172818.648.0313.922

As the Indian Premier League (IPL) unfolds each year, cricket enthusiasts are not only treated to thrilling matches but also witness a fierce competition among bowlers for the coveted Purple Cap. The Purple Cap is awarded to the bowler with highest wickets in the season. 

What is the Purple Cap?

The Purple Cap is an honorary cap presented to the bowler with the most wickets in the IPL season. It was introduced in the inaugural IPL season in 2008 to recognize the outstanding bowling performances throughout the tournament. The Purple Cap serves as a prestigious award, highlighting the bowler's consistency, effectiveness, and ability to deliver under pressure.

Rules and Criteria

The Purple Cap is awarded to the bowler who has taken the most wickets in the tournament. In case of a tie, the bowler with the better economy rate will be awarded the Purple Cap. If the tie persists, the bowler who has conceded the fewest runs will be declared the winner. The Purple Cap is worn by the leading wicket-taker throughout the tournament, symbolizing their dominance with the ball.

The Journey to the Purple Cap

The race for the Purple Cap is a closely watched aspect of the IPL, with fans and experts keeping a keen eye on the leading wicket-takers. Bowlers employ a variety of skills and strategies to outwit batsmen and claim wickets, ranging from pace and swing to spin and variations. Each wicket is a step closer to the Purple Cap, motivating bowlers to perform at their best in every match.

Memorable Purple Cap Winners

Over the years, several bowlers have left their mark on the IPL by winning the Purple Cap. Names like Lasith Malinga, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Dwayne Bravo and Harshal Patel are synonymous with bowling excellence in the tournament. Malinga, with his lethal yorkers, has won the Purple Cap multiple times, showcasing his mastery over the art of fast bowling in T20 cricket.

Stay updated with all the cricketing action, follow Cricadium on WhatsApp, Facebook, Twitter, Telegram, and Instagram