Connect with us

Jasprit Bumrah is an Indian International Cricketer. He made his first international appearance in an ODI against Australia at Sydney Cricket Ground on Jan 23, 2016. He is the third Indian to take a Test hat-trick.

Full Name: Jasprit Jasbirsingh Bumrah

NickName: Yorker King

Birth Date: December 06, 1993

Birthplace: Ahmedabad, Gujarat

Nationality: India

Jersey Number: 93

Height: 5 ft 10 in

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Major Teams

India, Mumbai Indians, Gujarat, West Zone, India A, India Green

ICC Rankings

ICC Rankings
FormatTestODIT20
Batting
Bowling3125

Batting Career Summary

FormatMatchesInningsNORunsBFHSAvgSR501002004s6s
Test121781812162.014.8800010
ODI581381943103.844.1900021
T20I426481374.061.5400010
IPL7712935381611.6792.1100021

Bowling Career Summary

FormatMatchesInningsBRunsWicketsBBIBBMEconAvgSR5W10W
Test122427111193626/279/862.6419.2443.7350
ODI5858300922541035/275/274.4921.8829.2110
T20I42429191029513/113/116.7220.1818.0200
IPL777717322183823/73/77.5626.6221.1200

Jasprit Bumrah’s International and IPL Debut

Test debut vs South Africa at Newlands, Jan 05, 2018

Last Test vs West Indies at Sabina Park, Aug 30, 2019

ODI debut vs Australia at Sydney Cricket Ground, Jan 23, 2016

Last ODI vs New Zealand at Emirates Old Trafford, Jul 09, 2019

T20 debut vs Australia at Adelaide Oval, Jan 26, 2016

Last T20 vs Australia at M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Feb 27, 2019

IPL debut vs Royal Challengers Bangalore at M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Apr 04, 2013

Last IPL vs Chennai Super Kings at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, May 12, 2019

Jasprit Bumrah Record’s

  • He is the first Asian bowler to take 5 wickets in a test inning in South Africa, England and Australia during the same calendar year.
  • He is also tḥe third-highest wicket-taker in test matches in a debut year with 48 wickets in 9 matches.
  • In August 2016, he surpassed Dirk Nannes to claim most wickets (28) in Twenty20 Internationals in one calendar year.
  • During the 2017 Sri Lanka tour, Bumrah recorded the most wickets (15) taken by any fast bowler in a bilateral ODI series of five or fewer matches.
  • Jasprit Bumrah is second-fastest Indian after Mohammed Shami to pick 100th wicket in ODIs.
  • He is the third Indian to take a Test hat-trick.

Jasprit Bumrah is an Indian International Cricketer. He made his first international appearance in an ODI against Australia at Sydney Cricket Ground on Jan 23, 2016. He is the third Indian to take a Test hat-trick.

Full Name: Jasprit Jasbirsingh Bumrah

NickName: Yorker King

Birth Date: December 06, 1993

Birthplace: Ahmedabad, Gujarat

Nationality: India

Jersey Number: 93

Height: 5 ft 10 in

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Major Teams

India, Mumbai Indians, Gujarat, West Zone, India A, India Green

ICC Rankings

ICC Rankings
FormatTestODIT20
Batting
Bowling3125

Batting Career Summary

FormatMatchesInningsNORunsBFHSAvgSR501002004s6s
Test121781812162.014.8800010
ODI581381943103.844.1900021
T20I426481374.061.5400010
IPL7712935381611.6792.1100021

Bowling Career Summary

FormatMatchesInningsBRunsWicketsBBIBBMEconAvgSR5W10W
Test122427111193626/279/862.6419.2443.7350
ODI5858300922541035/275/274.4921.8829.2110
T20I42429191029513/113/116.7220.1818.0200
IPL777717322183823/73/77.5626.6221.1200

Jasprit Bumrah’s International and IPL Debut

Test debut vs South Africa at Newlands, Jan 05, 2018

Last Test vs West Indies at Sabina Park, Aug 30, 2019

ODI debut vs Australia at Sydney Cricket Ground, Jan 23, 2016

Last ODI vs New Zealand at Emirates Old Trafford, Jul 09, 2019

T20 debut vs Australia at Adelaide Oval, Jan 26, 2016

Last T20 vs Australia at M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Feb 27, 2019

IPL debut vs Royal Challengers Bangalore at M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Apr 04, 2013

Last IPL vs Chennai Super Kings at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, May 12, 2019

Jasprit Bumrah Record’s

  • He is the first Asian bowler to take 5 wickets in a test inning in South Africa, England and Australia during the same calendar year.
  • He is also tḥe third-highest wicket-taker in test matches in a debut year with 48 wickets in 9 matches.
  • In August 2016, he surpassed Dirk Nannes to claim most wickets (28) in Twenty20 Internationals in one calendar year.
  • During the 2017 Sri Lanka tour, Bumrah recorded the most wickets (15) taken by any fast bowler in a bilateral ODI series of five or fewer matches.
  • Jasprit Bumrah is second-fastest Indian after Mohammed Shami to pick 100th wicket in ODIs.
  • He is the third Indian to take a Test hat-trick.

All posts tagged "Jasprit Bumrah"

More Posts