IPL Points Table 2023: Updated After CSK vs DC Match 55

Chennai Super Kings showcased an exceptional all-round display as they cruised to a resounding 27-run victory over the Delhi Capitals at the iconic Chepauk Stadium, propelling the four-time champions closer to a coveted spot in the IPL playoffs. 

Shivam Dube emerged as CSK’s highest run-scorer, contributing a crucial 25 runs, while the team witnessed a remarkable collective effort with six batsmen reaching the twenties. Notably, people’s favorite MS Dhoni exhibited his trademark brilliance by smashing a quickfire 20 runs off just nine deliveries.

Dhoni’s scintillating late onslaught propelled the Super Kings to a defendable total of 167 runs. However, it was the brilliant display of seam bowling by Deepak Chahar that truly turned the tide in CSK’s favor. Chahar’s exceptional spell saw him dismantle the Capitals’ top order, dismissing both their openers within the first three overs of the innings.

Following the early setbacks, Moeen Ali and Ravindra Jadeja further tightened the screws on the Capitals, as they slumped to a precarious 25 for 3. The duo exhibited excellent control and skill, applying relentless pressure on the opposition batsmen. In the latter stages of the match, it was the young sensation Matheesha Pathirana who provided the finishing touch, ensuring a comprehensive victory for the hosts while bolstering their net run rate.

With 15 points in 12 games, Chennai Super Kings now find themselves on the brink of securing a top-four finish in the IPL standings. Furthermore, if they manage to secure another victory in their next two matches, they will likely secure a coveted top-two position, further enhancing their chances in the playoffs. On the other hand, the Delhi Capitals, who currently languish at the bottom of the points table, can only reach a maximum of 14 points, making their playoff aspirations increasingly unlikely this season.

Here’s the updated points table after CSK vs DC Match 55:

RankTeamsMatchesWonLostNo ResultsPointsNRR
1.Gujarat Titans1183016+0.951
2.Chennai Super Kings1274115+0.493
3.Mumbai Indians1165012-0.255
4.Lucknow Super Giants1155111+0.294
4.Rajasthan Royals1156010+0.388
5.Kolkata Knight Riders1156010-0.079
6.Punjab Kings1156010-0.441
7.Royal Challengers Bangalore1156010-0.345
9.Sunrisers Hyderabad104608-0.472
10.Delhi Capitals114708-0.605

Stay updated with all the cricketing action, follow Cricadium on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

You might also likeRELATED
Recommended to you