Connect with us

Cricket News

Top 10 Wicket takers in the IPL history

Lasith Malinga, leading wicket taker in IPL

When T20 cricket came to life, it was considered as a batsman’s game. The men with a bat in hand had the freedom to go out there and smash the bowlers all around the park. But the bowlers didn’t take too long to adapt. Especially, the Indian Premier League some of the best bowlers of the format who are popularly known as T20 specialists.

When it comes to the most wickets in IPL history, Sri Lanka’s Lasith Malinga is leading the chart. The slinger has played only for one franchise all along. Mumbai Indians have had the privilege of having amongst the ranks perhaps the best T20 bowler of all time. In 110 IPL games so far, Malinga has picked up 154 wickets at an average of 19.01.

He is known for his deadly and toe-crushing yorkers. But he is not all about the yorkers. The pacer possesses deceiving slower ones, skidding bouncers due to low-arm release and of course, he can clock above 140 kph easily. With the Sri Lankan maestro back in the MI squad as a bowler, he might retain the crown for a few years to come.

Two leg-spinners follow Malinga in the list of leading wicket-takers. Amit Mishra and Piyush Chawla are ranked 2 and 3 respectively. In the top 10, there are 5 pacers and 5 spinners. Among all, Sunil Narine has the best economy rate of 6.54 while Malinga has the best average and strike rate.

Most wickets in IPL history
NoPlayerMatchesInningsOversRunsWicketsAverageEconomyStrike Rate
1Lasith Malinga110110426.22,92815419.016.8616.61
2Amit Mishra136136476.53,52514624.147.3919.59
3Piyush Chawla144143476.13,67314026.237.7120.4
4Dwayne Bravo122118386.53,25113623.98.417.06
5Harbhajan Singh149145516.23,64113427.177.0523.11
6Bhuvneshwar Kumar102102376.2269312022.447.1518.8
7Sunil Narine9897381.5249811222.36.5420.4
8Umesh Yadav108107375.3312511128.158.3220.2
9Ravichandran Ashwin125122432.2290911026.446.7223.5
10Ashish Nehra8888318249510623.537.8418

-Stats as of IPL 2018

 

Stay updated with all the cricketing action, follow Cricadium on FacebookTwitter and Instagram

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

No live match currently in Progress!

ODI 09:30 AM 26 May 2019
BAN 0-0(0)
PAK 0-0(0)

Sophia Gardens, Cardiff

UPCOMING

ODI 09:30 AM 26 May 2019
WI 0-0(0)
SA 0-0(0)

Bristol County Ground, Bristol

UPCOMING

ODI 09:30 AM 27 May 2019
SL 0-0(0)
AUS 0-0(0)

The Rose Bowl, Southampton

UPCOMING

ODI 09:30 AM 27 May 2019
AFG 0-0(0)
ENG 0-0(0)

The Oval, London

UPCOMING

ODI 09:30 AM 28 May 2019
IND 0-0(0)
BAN 0-0(0)

Sophia Gardens, Cardiff

UPCOMING

No completed match yet!

Most Viewed

Like us at Blogadda

More in Cricket News