Connect with us

Cricket News

Australia slips to No.5 in ICC Test Rankings after the loss to Pakistan

Pakistan forces Australian slip in ICC Test Rankings
Pakistan

Australia’s 1-0 loss to Pakistan in the 2-Test series has meant that the Kangaroos slip to No.5 in the ICC Test Rankings. Prior to the series, they were placed on No.3 with 106 points just behind South Africa. They have lost 4 points and now lie at No.5 with 102 points, decimal points behind New Zealand.

Pakistan remains on the No.7 slot. However, they have gained 7 points to reach 95. The Sarfaraz Ahmed-led side is now just 2 points behind the 6th placed Sri Lanka. India continues to be on top of the rankings with 116 points.

Australia had shown tremendous fight in the first Test where they managed to draw the game on the last day. But the Pakistanis were too strong in the next Test as they thumped the visitors by a margin of 373 runs which proved to be the biggest win for Pakistan in Test cricket.

The next assignment for Australia in Test cricket will be the 4 matches at home against India. On the other hand, Pakistan will host New Zealand for 3 Tests in the UAE.

ICC Test Rankings for Teams

RankTeamMatchesPointsRating
1India384397116
2South Africa353712106
3England454722105
4New Zealand232354102
5Australia363663102
6Sri Lanka38366897
7Pakistan24227195
8West Indies32243076
9Bangladesh19126867
10Zimbabwe8122

 

ICC Test Rankings for Batsmen

RankPlayerCountryRating
1Virat KohliIndia935
2Steve SmithAustralia919
3Kane WilliamsonNew Zealand847
4Joe RootEngland835
5David WarnerAustralia812
6Cheteshwar PujaraIndia765
7Dimuth KarunaratneSri Lanka754
8Dinesh ChandimalSri Lanka733
9Dean ElgarSouth Africa724
10Usman KhawajaAustralia719

 

ICC Test Rankings for Bowlers

RankPlayerCountryRating
1James AndersonEngland899
2Kagiso RabadaSouth Africa882
3Vernon PhilanderSouth Africa826
4Ravindra JadejaIndia812
5Trent BoultNew Zealand795
6Pat CumminsAustralia792
7Rangana HerathSri Lanka791
8Ravichandran AshwinIndia777
9Jason HolderWindies766
10Neil WagnerNew Zealand765

 

ICC Test Rankings for All-Rounders

RankPlayerCountryRating
1Shakib Al HasanBangladesh420
2Ravindra JadejaIndia400
3Jason HolderWindies381
4Vernon PhilanderSouth Africa370
5Ravichandran AshwinIndia342
6Ben StokesEngland339
7Moeen AliEngland292
8Chris WoakesEngland254
9Pat CumminsAustralia244
10Dilruwan PereraSri Lanka226

 

Stay updated with all the cricketing action, follow Cricadium on FacebookTwitter and Instagram

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Facebook

More in Cricket News