Connect with us

Jasprit Bumrah is an Indian International Cricketer. He made his first international appearance in an ODI against Australia at Sydney Cricket Ground on Jan 23, 2016. He is the third Indian to take a Test hat-trick.

Full Name: Jasprit Jasbirsingh Bumrah

NickName: Yorker King

Birth Date: December 06, 1993

Birthplace: Ahmedabad, Gujarat

Nationality: India

Jersey Number: 93

Height: 5 ft 10 in

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Major Teams

India, Mumbai Indians, Gujarat, West Zone, India A, India Green

ICC Rankings

ICC Rankings
Format Test ODI T20
Batting
Bowling 7 2 13

Batting Career Summary

Format Matches Innings NO Runs BF HS Avg SR 50 100 200 4s 6s
Test 14 21 10 32 146 10 2.91 21.92 0 0 0 3 0
ODI 64 15 10 19 44 10 3.8 43.18 0 0 0 2 1
T20I 49 6 4 8 13 7 4.0 61.54 0 0 0 1 0
IPL 77 12 9 35 38 16 11.67 92.11 0 0 0 2 1

Bowling Career Summary

Format Matches Innings B Runs Wickets BBI BBM Econ Avg SR 5W 10W
Test 14 28 3081 1383 68 6/27 9/86 2.69 20.34 45.31 5 0
ODI 64 64 3346 2541 104 5/27 5/27 4.56 24.43 32.17 1 0
T20I 49 49 1075 1195 59 3/11 3/11 6.67 20.25 18.22 0 0
IPL 77 77 1732 2183 82 3/7 3/7 7.56 26.62 21.12 0 0

Jasprit Bumrah’s International and IPL Debut

Test debut vs South Africa at Newlands, Jan 05, 2018

Last Test vs New Zealand at Hagley Oval, Feb 29, 2020

ODI debut vs Australia at Sydney Cricket Ground, Jan 23, 2016

Last ODI vs New Zealand at Bay Oval, Feb 11, 2020

T20 debut vs Australia at Adelaide Oval, Jan 26, 2016

Last T20 vs New Zealand at Bay Oval, Feb 02, 2020

IPL debut vs Royal Challengers Bangalore at M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Apr 04, 2013

Last IPL vs Chennai Super Kings at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, May 12, 2019

Jasprit Bumrah Record’s

  • He is the first Asian bowler to take 5 wickets in a test inning in South Africa, England and Australia during the same calendar year.
  • He is also tḥe third-highest wicket-taker in test matches in a debut year with 48 wickets in 9 matches.
  • In August 2016, he surpassed Dirk Nannes to claim most wickets (28) in Twenty20 Internationals in one calendar year.
  • During the 2017 Sri Lanka tour, Bumrah recorded the most wickets (15) taken by any fast bowler in a bilateral ODI series of five or fewer matches.
  • Jasprit Bumrah is second-fastest Indian after Mohammed Shami to pick 100th wicket in ODIs.
  • He is the third Indian to take a Test hat-trick.

Jasprit Bumrah is an Indian International Cricketer. He made his first international appearance in an ODI against Australia at Sydney Cricket Ground on Jan 23, 2016. He is the third Indian to take a Test hat-trick.

Full Name: Jasprit Jasbirsingh Bumrah

NickName: Yorker King

Birth Date: December 06, 1993

Birthplace: Ahmedabad, Gujarat

Nationality: India

Jersey Number: 93

Height: 5 ft 10 in

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Major Teams

India, Mumbai Indians, Gujarat, West Zone, India A, India Green

ICC Rankings

ICC Rankings
Format Test ODI T20
Batting
Bowling 7 2 13

Batting Career Summary

Format Matches Innings NO Runs BF HS Avg SR 50 100 200 4s 6s
Test 14 21 10 32 146 10 2.91 21.92 0 0 0 3 0
ODI 64 15 10 19 44 10 3.8 43.18 0 0 0 2 1
T20I 49 6 4 8 13 7 4.0 61.54 0 0 0 1 0
IPL 77 12 9 35 38 16 11.67 92.11 0 0 0 2 1

Bowling Career Summary

Format Matches Innings B Runs Wickets BBI BBM Econ Avg SR 5W 10W
Test 14 28 3081 1383 68 6/27 9/86 2.69 20.34 45.31 5 0
ODI 64 64 3346 2541 104 5/27 5/27 4.56 24.43 32.17 1 0
T20I 49 49 1075 1195 59 3/11 3/11 6.67 20.25 18.22 0 0
IPL 77 77 1732 2183 82 3/7 3/7 7.56 26.62 21.12 0 0

Jasprit Bumrah’s International and IPL Debut

Test debut vs South Africa at Newlands, Jan 05, 2018

Last Test vs New Zealand at Hagley Oval, Feb 29, 2020

ODI debut vs Australia at Sydney Cricket Ground, Jan 23, 2016

Last ODI vs New Zealand at Bay Oval, Feb 11, 2020

T20 debut vs Australia at Adelaide Oval, Jan 26, 2016

Last T20 vs New Zealand at Bay Oval, Feb 02, 2020

IPL debut vs Royal Challengers Bangalore at M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Apr 04, 2013

Last IPL vs Chennai Super Kings at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, May 12, 2019

Jasprit Bumrah Record’s

  • He is the first Asian bowler to take 5 wickets in a test inning in South Africa, England and Australia during the same calendar year.
  • He is also tḥe third-highest wicket-taker in test matches in a debut year with 48 wickets in 9 matches.
  • In August 2016, he surpassed Dirk Nannes to claim most wickets (28) in Twenty20 Internationals in one calendar year.
  • During the 2017 Sri Lanka tour, Bumrah recorded the most wickets (15) taken by any fast bowler in a bilateral ODI series of five or fewer matches.
  • Jasprit Bumrah is second-fastest Indian after Mohammed Shami to pick 100th wicket in ODIs.
  • He is the third Indian to take a Test hat-trick.

All posts tagged "Jasprit Bumrah"

More Posts