Connect with us

Cricket News

Pakistan regain No.1 spot in T20I rankings after New Zealand’s loss to India

Team India's schedule for 2019:
Team India

New Zealand’s 2-1 loss in the recently concluded T20I series against India has helped Pakistan as they moved back to the No.1 spot in the ICC T20I rankings. Previously, they had attained the pole position briefly after the Kiwis lost in the first T20I.

New Zealand, going into the T20I series against India, were the top-ranked side with a rating of 125. Now they have slipped to No.2 with 120 ratings while Pakistan, aiding from their series win against Sri Lanka, have reached the top with 124 ratings.

India have maintained their 5th position with a rating of 119. West Indies and England occupy the 3rd and the 4th spot with 120 and 119 ratings respectively. It’s tightly packed amongst the top 5 sides and India will have a chance to move up when they play against Sri Lanka next month.

Indian skipper Virat Kohli remains at the top of the T20I batsmen’s rankings with a rating of 811 and he is the only Indian to be in the top 10. Jasprit Bumrah, the Man of the Series against New Zealand, has maintained his top ranking with 729 ratings and he also is the only Indian to feature in the top 10.

ICC T20I Teams’ Rankings

RankTeamMatchesPointsRating
1Pakistan232843124
2New Zealand161925120
3West Indies202395120
4England172029119
5India252965119
6South Africa202238112
7Australia151665111
7Sri Lanka24217791
9Afghanistan25215786
9Bangladesh17128976
11Scotland1173767
12Zimbabwe1384265
13UAE1682752
14Netherlands944149
15Hong Kong1359946
16PNG623539
17Oman934538
18Ireland1553436

ICC T20I Batsmen’s Rankings

RankNameTeamRating
1V. KohliIND811
2A.J. FinchAUS784
3E. LewisWI780
4K.S. WilliamsonNZ745
5G.J. MaxwellAUS700
6A.D. HalesENG690
7J.E. RootENG683
7H.M. AmlaSA683
9Mohammad ShahzadAFG664
9Babar AzamPAK664

ICC T20I Bowlers’ Rankings

RankNameTeamRating
1J.J. BumrahIND729
2Imad WasimPAK719
3Rashid KhanAFG717
4S. BadreeWI694
5Imran TahirSA691
6S.P. NarineWI676
7Mustafizur RahmanBAN667
8Shakib Al HasanBAN661
8J.P. FaulknerAUS661
10Mohammad NaveedUAE626

ICC T20I All-Rounders’ Rankings

RankNameTeamRating
1Shakib Al HasanBAN354
2G.J. MaxwellAUS330
3Mohammad NabiAFG275
4M.N. SamuelsWI270
5J-P. DuminySA213
6P.W. BorrenNED202
7C.J. AndersonNZ201
8MahmudullahBAN200
9P.R. StirlingIRE193
9Shoaib MalikPAK193

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Facebook

Like us at Blogadda

More in Cricket News