Connect with us

Cricket News

Kuldeep Yadav rises to No.2 in ICC T20I Rankings

Kuldeep Yadav rises to No.2 in ICC T20I Rankings
Kuldeep Yadav

After the recently concluded New Zealand-India and South Africa-Pakistan series, the ICC T20I Rankings have witnessed some major changes. South Africa defeated Pakistan 2-1 while New Zealand got over India by the same margin. While there are no changes in the positions of India and New Zealand, South Africa overtook England and Australia to take the 3rd spot. Pakistan continues to be on top of the rankings.

When it comes to the bowlers’ rankings, India’s Kuldeep Yadav has risen to his career-best No.2 rank. He was placed at No.3 prior to the series. The left-arm wrist spinner featured in just the last game of the series. His figures of 26/2 helped him pip Pakistan’s Shadab Khan. Imad Wasim of Pakistan climbed 5 places to take the 4th slot. New Zealand’s Mitchell Santner has entered top 10 from the 14th rank.

As far as the batsmen are concerned, Rohit Sharma, India’s stand-in skipper, has risen 3 places to No.7. Shikhar Dhawan, Kane Williamson, Ross Taylor, Tim Seifert are the other major gainers in the rankings.

ICC T20I Rankings for Teams

RankTeamMatchesPointsRating
1Pakistan395280135
2India455590124
3South Africa252960118
4England222586118
5Australia283266117
6New Zealand293367116
7Windies272725101
8Afghanistan27249092
9Sri Lanka30258086
10Bangladesh30232177

 

ICC T20I Rankings for Batsmen

RankPlayerTeamRating
1Babar AzamPakistan885
2Colin MunroNew Zealand825
3Aaron FinchAustralia806
4Evin LewisWindies751
5Glenn MaxwellAustralia745
6Fakhar ZamanPakistan700
7Rohit SharmaIndia698
8Alex HalesEngland697
9Jason RoyEngland688
10KL RahulIndia677

 

ICC T20I Rankings for Bowlers

RankPlayerTeamRating
1Rashid KhanAfghanistan793
2Kuldeep YadavIndia728
3Shadab KhanPakistan720
4Imad WasimPakistan705
5Adil RashidEngland676
6Adam ZampaAustralia670
7Shakib Al HasanBangladesh658
8Ish SodhiNew Zealand657
9Faheem AshrafPakistan655
10Mitchell SantnerNew Zealand638

 

ICC T20I Rankings for All-Rounders

RankPlayerTeamRating
1Glenn MaxwellAustralia362
2Shakib Al HasanBangladesh338
3Mohammad NabiAfghanistan313
4MahmudullahBangladesh240
5Thisara PereraSri Lanka219
6Paul SterlingIreland208
7Richard BerringtonScotland202
8Sean WilliamsZimbabwe197
9JP DuminySouth Africa191
10Samiullah ShenwariAfghanistan188

 

Also Read: Who will win the ODI World Cup 2019? Here are the top 5 contenders

Stay updated with all the cricketing action, follow Cricadiumon FacebookTwitter and Instagram

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

No live match currently in Progress!

T20 Match 40 14:30 PM 22 April 2019
DEL 0-0(0)
RAJ 0-0(0)

Sawai Mansingh Stadium

UPCOMING

T20 Match 41 14:30 PM 23 April 2019
SUN 0-0(0)
CSK 0-0(0)

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai

UPCOMING

T20 Match 42 14:30 PM 24 April 2019
KXI 0-0(0)
RCB 0-0(0)

M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

UPCOMING

T20 Match 43 14:30 PM 25 April 2019
RAJ 0-0(0)
KKR 0-0(0)

Eden Gardens, Kolkata

UPCOMING

T20 Match 44 14:30 PM 26 April 2019
MI 0-0(0)
CSK 0-0(0)

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai

UPCOMING

No completed match yet!

Most Viewed

Like us at Blogadda

More in Cricket News