IPL Points Table 2023: Updated After MI vs GT Match 57

Suryakumar Yadav‘s incredible batting display propelled Mumbai Indians to a comfortable victory over defending champions Gujarat Titans in the IPL. Titans had hoped for a win to secure a playoff spot and two chances at making the final. They relied on their main man, Rashid Khan, who claimed four wickets for 30 runs despite the challenging nature of T20 cricket for bowlers like him. However, Suryakumar Yadav showcased his dominance by dismantling bowlers and their plans throughout his 49-ball 103. Mumbai finished their innings at 218/5, making this their 5th 200+ score of the season. 

In response, Gujarat Titans faced an uphill battle as their top three batsmen fell cheaply. Despite a spirited cameo by Vijay Shankar, he was dismissed by Piyush Chawla. Akash Madhwal, a rookie bowler, showcased his talent by bowling crucial yorkers and deceiving the batsmen with his skiddy deliveries. Rashid carried the Titans’ innings, smashing his highest T20 score of 79 off 32 balls, including 10 sixes. 

Ultimately, Gujarat Titans fell short by 27 runs, reaching 191 for 8 in their 20 overs. Rashid Khan‘s stellar performance with the bat and ball couldn’t prevent their defeat. Suryakumar Yadav was awarded the Player of the Match for his stellar performance. 

Gujarat Titans have continued to be on top after tonight’s encounter. They have 8 wins in 12 games and are in the 1st position in the IPL 2023 Points Table with 16 points. On the other hand, Mumbai Indians have jumped 1 position, and are in the 3rd spot in the IPL 2023 Points Table. However, Mumbai’s win has made things difficult for teams like Punjab Kings, Kolkata Knight Riders, and Royal Challengers Bangalore. 

Here’s the updated points table after MI vs GT Match 57:

RankTeamsMatchesWonLostNo ResultsPointsNRR
1.Gujarat Titans1284016+0.761
2.Chennai Super Kings1274115+0.493
3.Mumbai Indians1275014-0.117
4.Rajasthan Royals1266012+0.633
5.Lucknow Super Giants1155111+0.294
6.Royal Challengers Bangalore1156010-0.345
7.Kolkata Knight Riders1257010-0.357
8.Punjab Kings1156010-0.441
9.Sunrisers Hyderabad104608-0.472
10.Delhi Capitals114708-0.605

Stay updated with all the cricketing action, follow Cricadium on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

You might also likeRELATED
Recommended to you