Connect with us

Kuldeep Yadav is an Indian International Cricketer. He made his first international appearance in a Test against Australia at Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Mar 25, 2017. He is the third Indian bowler to take a hat-trick in an ODI.

Full Name: Kuldeep Yadav

NickName: Chinaman Bowler

Birth Date: December 14, 1994

Birthplace: Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh

Nationality: Indian

Jersey Number: 23

Height: 5 ft 5 in

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Left-Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Left-arm chinaman

Major Teams

India AT20, India, India U19, Kolkata Knight Riders, Central Zone, India A, Uttar Pradesh, Indian Board Presidents XI, India Red, Rest of India

ICC Rankings

ICC Rankings
FormatTestODIT20
Batting
Bowling40117

Kuldeep Yadav’s International and IPL Debut

Test debut vs Australia at Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Mar 25, 2017

Last Test vs Australia at Sydney Cricket Ground, Jan 03, 2019

ODI debut vs West Indies at Queen’s Park Oval, Jun 23, 2017

Last ODI vs West Indies at Providence Stadium, Aug 08, 2019

T20 debut vs West Indies at Sabina Park, Jul 09, 2017

Last T20 vs New Zealand at Seddon Park, Feb 10, 2019

IPL debut vs Mumbai Indians at Eden Gardens, Apr 13, 2016

Last IPL vs Royal Challengers Bangalore at Eden Gardens, Apr 19, 2019

Kuldeep Yadav Records

  • He became the third bowler for India to take a hat-trick in an ODI.
  • He became the first left-arm chinaman bowler to take 5 wickets (5-for) in a T20I.
  • He is only the second Indian and the third spinner to take 5 wicket hauls in all three formats.
  • Kuldeep Yadav is the first Slow-left-arm chinaman bowler to represent India national cricket team in Test cricket.
  • He is also only the third such bowler in Test cricket to take four wickets on debut.
  • He holds the record of best bowling figures by a left-arm spin bowler of any kind in an ODI (6/25).

All posts tagged "Kuldeep Yadav"

More Posts