Connect with us

Hardik Pandya is an Indian International Cricketer. He made his first international appearance in a T20I against Australia at Adelaide Oval, Jan 26, 2016. Hardik is the first Indian to take 4 wickets and score above 30 runs in a T20I in the same match.

Full Name: Hardik Himanshu Pandya

NickName: Hairy

Birth Date: October 11, 1993

Birthplace: Choryasi, Gujarat

Nationality: India

Jersey Number: 33

Height: 6 ft

Role: Batting Allrounder

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Major Teams

India, Baroda, Mumbai Indians, India AT20, India A, Indian Board Presidents XI, World XI

ICC Rankings

ICC Rankings
Format Test ODI T20
Batting 74
Bowling 64

Batting Career Summary

Format Matches Innings NO Runs BF HS Avg SR 50 100 200 4s 6s
Test 11 18 1 532 720 108 31.29 73.89 4 1 0 68 12
ODI 54 38 6 957 828 83 29.91 115.58 4 0 0 69 40
T20I 40 25 6 310 210 33 16.32 147.62 0 0 0 18 19
IPL 66 61 24 1068 690 91 28.86 154.78 3 0 0 72 68

Bowling Career Summary

Format Matches Innings B Runs Wickets BBI BBM Econ Avg SR 5W 10W
Test 11 19 937 528 17 5/28 6/50 3.38 31.06 55.12 14 0
ODI 54 53 2368 2195 54 3/31 3/31 5.56 40.65 43.85 0 0
T20I 40 39 701 976 38 4/38 4/38 8.35 25.68 18.45 0 0
IPL 66 60 869 1313 42 3/20 3/20 9.07 31.26 20.69 0 0

Hardik Pandya’s International and IPL Debut

Test debut vs Sri Lanka at Galle International Stadium, Jul 26, 2017

Last Test vs England at The Rose Bowl, Aug 30, 2018

ODI debut vs New Zealand at Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Oct 16, 2016

Last ODI vs New Zealand at Emirates Old Trafford, Jul 09, 2019

T20 debut vs Australia at Adelaide Oval, Jan 26, 2016

Last T20 vs South Africa at M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Sep 22, 2019

IPL debut vs Royal Challengers Bangalore at M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Apr 19, 2015

Last IPL vs Chennai Super Kings at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, May 12, 2019

Hardik Pandya Record’s

  • He became first Indian to take 4 wickets and score above 30 runs in a T20I in the same match.
  • He became the fourth Indian to be named the player of the match on ODI debut.
  • He set the record for scoring the most number of runs in a single over of a Test innings for India, scoring 26 runs.
  • Fastest ever half-century in ICC Champions Trophy Final.
  • In a Test match against Sri Lanka at Pallekele, Pandya scored his maiden Test century and set the record for becoming the first Indian batsman to score a Test century just before lunch.

Hardik Pandya is an Indian International Cricketer. He made his first international appearance in a T20I against Australia at Adelaide Oval, Jan 26, 2016. Hardik is the first Indian to take 4 wickets and score above 30 runs in a T20I in the same match.

Full Name: Hardik Himanshu Pandya

NickName: Hairy

Birth Date: October 11, 1993

Birthplace: Choryasi, Gujarat

Nationality: India

Jersey Number: 33

Height: 6 ft

Role: Batting Allrounder

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Major Teams

India, Baroda, Mumbai Indians, India AT20, India A, Indian Board Presidents XI, World XI

ICC Rankings

ICC Rankings
Format Test ODI T20
Batting 74
Bowling 64

Batting Career Summary

Format Matches Innings NO Runs BF HS Avg SR 50 100 200 4s 6s
Test 11 18 1 532 720 108 31.29 73.89 4 1 0 68 12
ODI 54 38 6 957 828 83 29.91 115.58 4 0 0 69 40
T20I 40 25 6 310 210 33 16.32 147.62 0 0 0 18 19
IPL 66 61 24 1068 690 91 28.86 154.78 3 0 0 72 68

Bowling Career Summary

Format Matches Innings B Runs Wickets BBI BBM Econ Avg SR 5W 10W
Test 11 19 937 528 17 5/28 6/50 3.38 31.06 55.12 14 0
ODI 54 53 2368 2195 54 3/31 3/31 5.56 40.65 43.85 0 0
T20I 40 39 701 976 38 4/38 4/38 8.35 25.68 18.45 0 0
IPL 66 60 869 1313 42 3/20 3/20 9.07 31.26 20.69 0 0

Hardik Pandya’s International and IPL Debut

Test debut vs Sri Lanka at Galle International Stadium, Jul 26, 2017

Last Test vs England at The Rose Bowl, Aug 30, 2018

ODI debut vs New Zealand at Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Oct 16, 2016

Last ODI vs New Zealand at Emirates Old Trafford, Jul 09, 2019

T20 debut vs Australia at Adelaide Oval, Jan 26, 2016

Last T20 vs South Africa at M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Sep 22, 2019

IPL debut vs Royal Challengers Bangalore at M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Apr 19, 2015

Last IPL vs Chennai Super Kings at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, May 12, 2019

Hardik Pandya Record’s

  • He became first Indian to take 4 wickets and score above 30 runs in a T20I in the same match.
  • He became the fourth Indian to be named the player of the match on ODI debut.
  • He set the record for scoring the most number of runs in a single over of a Test innings for India, scoring 26 runs.
  • Fastest ever half-century in ICC Champions Trophy Final.
  • In a Test match against Sri Lanka at Pallekele, Pandya scored his maiden Test century and set the record for becoming the first Indian batsman to score a Test century just before lunch.

All posts tagged "Hardik Pandya"

More Posts