Connect with us

Ajinkya Rahane is an Indian International Cricketer and the Vice-Captain of the Indian team in Test cricket. He made his first international appearance in a T20I against England at Emirates Old Trafford, Aug 31, 2011.

Full Name: Ajinkya Madhukar Rahane

NickName: Ajju, Jinks

Birth Date: June 06, 1988

Birthplace: Ashwi-KD, Maharashtra

Nationality: Indian

Jersey Number: 27

Height: 5 ft 7 in

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Major Teams

Mumbai, Board Presidents XI, Rajasthan Royals, India, India A, Rest of India, West Zone, Indians, Mumbai Indians, Rising Pune Supergiant, India C, Hampshire

Ajinkya Rahane’s International and IPL Debut

Test debut vs Australia at Feroz Shah Kotla, Mar 22, 2013

Last Test vs Australia at Sydney Cricket Ground, Jan 03, 2019

ODI debut vs England at Riverside Ground, Sep 03, 2011

Last ODI vs South Africa at SuperSport Park, Feb 16, 2018

T20 debut vs England at Emirates Old Trafford, Aug 31, 2011

Last T20 vs West Indies at Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Aug 28, 2016

IPL debut vs Deccan Chargers at Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Apr 27, 2008

Last IPL vs Delhi Capitals at Feroz Shah Kotla, May 04, 2019

Ajinkya Rahane Records

  • 5th Indian Batsman to score centuries in each innings of a Test.
  • The highest number of catches in a single Test match (8 catches).
  • First batsman to hit six fours in an over in IPL (against S Arvind, RCB)
  • Joint-record with 5 other players for the highest number of catches in a T20 match.
  • Rahane is the fourth Indian batsman to post a Test century on his first appearance at Lord’s.
  • 9th Indian player to win the first test match as a captain.

All posts tagged "Ajinkya Rahane"

More Posts