Connect with us

7 MS Dhoni

MS DHONI Profile
#
7
Name
MS Dhoni
Nationality
ind India
Position
Batsman
Full Name
Mahendra Singh Dhoni
Nickname
Mahi, MSD, Captain Cool, Thala
Birth Date
7 July 1981
Birthplace
Ranchi
Height
5 ft 10 in (1.78 m)
Mother's Name
Mrs. Devaki Devi
Father's Name
Mr. Pan Singh
Brother
Narendra Singh Dhoni
Sister
Jayanti Gupta
Spouse
Sakshi Singh Rawat
Children
Ziva
Role
Wicketkeeper Batsman
Batting Style
Right-handed Bat
Bowling Style
Right-arm medium
Fielding Position
Wicket Keeping
Bat Brand
Spartan
Current Team
Indian Cricket Team
Birthday
July 7, 1981
Age
37

MS Dhoni Profile

MS Dhoni

The man who Carried Team India to Win it’s 2nd ODI World Cup Trophy & the only Captain in Cricketing History to Win all Three ICC Trophies i.e. ICC World T20 Trophy 2007, ICC World cup Trophy 2011, ICC Champions Trophy 2013 is Dhoni.

Major Teams: Indian National Cricket Team, Asia XI, Bihar, Chennai Super Kings, Jharkhand, Rising Pune Supergiants

ICC Rankings

ICC Rankings
FormatTestODIT20
Batting1756
Bowling

Batting Career Summary

FormatMatchesInningsNORunsBFHSAvgSR501002004s6s
Test90144164876824822438.0959.12336154478
ODI34028882104741195018350.8487.6571100804223
T20I988542161712825637.6126.1320011652
IPL17515858401629067940.16138.22000275186

Bowling Career Summary

FormatMatchesInningsBRunsWicketsBBIBBMEconAvgSR5W10W
Test907966700/10/14.190000
ODI3402363111/141/145.17313600

Test Debut

 vs Sri Lanka at MA Chidambaram Stadium, Dec 02, 2005

Last Test

vs Australia at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Dec 26, 2014

ODI Debut

vs Bangladesh at MA Aziz Stadium, Dec 23, 2004

Last ODI

vs Australia at Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, March 05, 2019

T20 Debut

vs South Africa at The Wanderers Stadium, Dec 01, 2006

Last T20

vs Australia at vs Australia at M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Feb 27, 2019

IPL Debut 

vs Kings XI Punjab at Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Apr 19, 2008

Last IPL

vs Sunrisers Hyderabad at Wankhede Stadium, May 27, 2018

MS Dhoni Awards and Achievements

  • MS Dhoni won the ICC ODI Player of the year in 2008 and 2009. He was named in the ICC ODI XI for 7 straight years from 2008 to 2014 and also made it to the ICC Test XI in the years 2009, 2010 and 2013.
  • He has won 20 Man of the Match awards and 6 Man of the Series awards in ODI cricket. A
  • In 2007, MS Dhoni received the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award which is the highest honour given in India for achievement in sports.
  • MS received the Padma Shri, India’s fourth highest civilian honour in the year 2009.
  • He received the Padma Bhushan, India’s third-highest civilian award in the year 2018.

MS Dhoni Records

  • Most stumpings in international cricket.
  • Only captain to score a century batting at No.7 in ODIs.
  • Most international matches as a captain (331).
  • Fifth fastest to score 10000 ODI runs.
  • Most number of sixes as a captain in international cricket.
  • The only captain to lead in 50+ matches across all 3 formats.
  • Highest unbeaten innings in successful ODI run-chases.
  • Dhoni overtakes Rohit Sharma and now holds the record of Most Sixes in International Cricket by an Indian Player

Career Total

Season
Total