IPL Points Table 2023: Updated After DC vs PBKS Match 59

IPL Points Table 2023: Updated After DC vs PBKS Match 59
IPL Points Table 2023: Updated After DC vs PBKS Match 59

Pooran ans Stoinis turn the tides for LSG

In a thrilling encounter, the Lucknow Super Giants revived their struggling campaign with a crucial victory over the Sunrisers Hyderabad, pushing the latter perilously close to elimination from the tournament. With just five overs remaining and a challenging target of 69 runs on a sluggish pitch, it appeared that the Super Giants were heading towards another defeat. 

However, Nicholas Pooran and Marcus Stoinis launched a remarkable assault, smashing 31 runs off the 16th over, bowled by part-time left-arm spinner Abhishek Sharma. This extraordinary partnership completely turned the game on its head, leaving the Sunrisers stunned.

Pooran showcased his explosive batting prowess, remaining unbeaten on a breathtaking 44 off just 13 deliveries. Meanwhile, Krunal Pandya demonstrated the difficulties of the pitch with his consecutive wickets of Aiden Markram and Glenn Phillips, exploiting sharp turn and bounce to his advantage.

The Super Giants’ triumph propelled them back into the top four, accumulating 13 points from 12 matches and revitalizing their playoff hopes. In contrast, the Sunrisers now find themselves with only a slim mathematical chance of progressing, having gathered just 8 points from 11 matches.

Prabhsimran and Brar curate Punjab’s win

In a thrilling IPL 2023 encounter, Prabhsimran Singh’s sensational century propelled Punjab Kings to a vital victory over the Delhi Capitals, bringing them within reach of a playoff spot. Facing difficult batting conditions, Prabhsimran displayed exceptional resilience and adaptability, scoring quick runs when others struggled. Despite enduring a slow start, he soon found his rhythm and began to dominate the opposition’s bowling attack. His 103 runs off 65 deliveries propelled Punjab Kings to a decent total of 167 in 20 overs. 

In their chase, the Capitals started strongly, thanks to David Warner’s aggressive batting. However, their decision to neglect spin bowling proved detrimental. When Punjab Kings introduced spinners, the game changed dramatically. Harpreet Brar and Rahul Chahar triggered a collapse, taking crucial wickets and turning the tide in favor of Punjab. 

In the end, the Capitals fell short of the target by 31 runs. After the win, Punjab Kings have seen a jump of 2 places. They are now seated in the middle of the table in the 6th place with 12 points in 12 games. On the other hand, Delhi’s slump at the bottom of the table has worsened even further as they have become the first team to be ruled out of the IPL 2023. 

Here’s the updated points table after DC vs PBKS Match 59:

RankTeamsMatchesWonLostNo ResultsPointsNRR
1.Gujarat Titans1284016+0.761
2.Chennai Super Kings1274115+0.493
3.Mumbai Indians1275014-0.117
4.Lucknow Super Giants1265113+0.309
5.Rajasthan Royals1266012+0.633
6.Punjab Kings1266012-0.268
7.Royal Challengers Bangalore1156010-0.345
8.Kolkata Knight Riders1257010-0.357
9.Sunrisers Hyderabad114708-0.471
10.Delhi Capitals124808-0.686

Stay updated with all the cricketing action, follow Cricadium on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram

"I had belief that I could come back": Harpreet Brar after his match winning performance against DC

“I had belief that I could come back”: Harpreet Brar after his match winning performance against DC

Orange Cap Holder of IPL 2023: Updated After DC vs PBKS Match 59

Orange Cap Holder of IPL 2023: Updated After DC vs PBKS Match 59