Connect with us

Trending

Virat Kohli topples AB de Villiers to attain top ODI ranking

Virat Kohli
Virat Kohli

Indian skipper Virat Kohli has yet again topped the charts for the ICC ODI batsmen rankings within 10 days of losing it to AB de Villiers of South Africa. His Man of the Series performance in the ODI series against New Zealand saw him scoring 263 runs in 3 matches that included 2 centuries.

The Delhi-lad now has a rating of 889 which is his career best and also the best by any Indian batsman ever. The previous best rating of 887 was achieved by Sachin Tendulkar in 1998 and Kohli himself earlier this year.

The rankings took into account all the recently concluded limited overs series involving India and New Zealand, South Africa and Bangladesh, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.

Rohit Sharma’s brilliant century in the last ODI has helped him gain the career-best rating of 799, however, his ranking remains at 7. Another Indian to take a leap is Jasprit Bumrah who moved to the career-best 3rd spot after bagging 6 wickets in the series.

Tom Latham’s superb run has helped him gain 15 places to reach the 23rd spot. Faf du Plessis has reached to the 8th rank while MS Dhoni moved to 11th.

Despite the Indian victory, they have remained at No.2 in the Teams’ rankings. South Africa maintain their pole position but only by a few points.

ICC ODI Team Rankings

RankTeamMatchesPointsRating
1South Africa536386120
2India536379120
3Australia525948114
4England546156114
5New Zealand495432111
6Pakistan46456099
7Bangladesh34311492
8Sri Lanka64532283
9West Indies40307777
10Afghanistan30161854

ICC ODI Batsmen Rankings

RankNameTeamRating
1Virat KohliIND889
2A.B. de VilliersSA872
3D.A. WarnerAUS865
4Babar AzamPAK846
5Q. de KockSA808
6J.E. RootENG802
7R.G. SharmaIND799
8F. du PlessisSA773
9H.M. AmlaSA766
10K.S. WilliamsonNZ760

ICC ODI Bowlers Rankings

RankNameTeamRating
1Hasan AliPAK759
2Imran TahirSA743
3J.J. BumrahIND719
4J.R. HazlewoodAUS714
5K. RabadaSA708
6M.A. StarcAUS684
7T.A. BoultNZ671
8A.R. PatelIND653
9Rashid KhanAFG647
10L.E. PlunkettENG646

ICC ODI All-Rounders Rankings

RankNameTeamRating
1Mohammad HafeezPAK353
2Shakib Al HasanBAN346
3Mohammad NabiAFG329
4B.A. StokesENG293
5A.D. MathewsSL290
6J.P. FaulknerAUS280
7J.O. HolderWI273
8Moeen AliENG268
9M.J. SantnerNZ261
10M.R. MarshAUS260

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Facebook

More in Trending