Connect with us

News

Virat Kohli reaches new heights in ICC ODI Rankings

Virat Kohli
Virat Kohli (Image Source: Twitter)

Indian skipper Virat Kohli, on the back of a tremendous run in the recently concluded ODI series against South Africa, has gained massively in the ICC ODI Rankings. Prior to the series, he was leading the chart with 876 rating points and with a tally of 558 runs in 6 ODIs, the 29-year-old has now reached the career-best rating of 909.

Kohli scored 3 centuries and a half-century in the series and team India pulled off a historic win by a margin of 5-1 which was the first ever bilateral ODI series win in the Rainbow Nation. He has now become the only current batsman to have a rating of more than 900 in both Tests and ODIs. In Test Rankings, he has a rating of 912 points and is ranked No.2 behind Australia’s Steve Smith.

Virat Kohli has become only the second batsman in the history after South Africa’s AB de Villiers to have a rating of 900 or more in both formats simultaneously. He is currently 65 points clear of AB, who is ranked No.2 in ODI Rankings. Shikhar Dhawan, after scoring 323 runs, has broken into the top 10 to occupy the 10th spot while his opening partner Rohit Sharma has slipped 2 places to No.6.

Team India has cemented its place at the top of the ODI Rankings and has displaced South Africa. The Men in Blue now have a rating of 123, 6 points clear of the Proteas. India are already the top-ranked Test side in the world and it only gets better on the successful tour.

Amongst the bowlers, Jasprit Bumrah has reached the pole position where he is sharing the slot with Afghan leg-spinner Rashid Khan. India’s 2 wrist spinners claimed 33 wickets in the ODI series, where 17 went in favor of Kuldeep Yadav, Yuzvendra Chahal bagged 13. Chahal has jumped to the 8th rank while Kuldeep has reached the 15th spot.

ICC ODI Teams’ Rankings

RankTeamMatchesPointsRating
1India627595123
2South Africa596912117
3England596871116
4New Zealand576550115
5Australia576376112
6Pakistan51487796
7Bangladesh39351890
8Sri Lanka72606384
9West Indies43326076
10Afghanistan38210255

 

ICC ODI Batsmen’s Rankings

RankPlayerTeamRating
1Virat KohliIndia909
2AB de VilliersSouth Africa844
3David WarnerAustralia823
4Babar AzamPakistan813
5Joe RootEngland808
6Rohit SharmaIndia799
7Quinton de KockSouth Africa783
8Faf du PlessisSouth Africa782
9Kane WilliamsonNew Zealand777
10Shikhar DhawanIndia769

 

ICC ODI Bowlers’ Rankings

RankPlayerTeamRating
1Jasprit BumrahIndia787
1Rashid KhanAfghanistan787
3Trent BoultNew Zealand729
4Josh HazlewoodAustralia714
5Hasan AliPakistan711
6Imran TahirSouth Africa683
7Kagiso RabadaSouth Africa679
8Yuzvendra ChahalIndia667
9Mitchell SantnerNew Zealand662
10Mitchell StarcAustralia658

 

ICC ODI All-Rounders’ Rankings

RankPlayerTeamRating
1Shakib Al HasanBangladesh360
2Mohammad HafeezPakistan339
3Mohammad NabiAfghanistan332
4Rashid KhanAfghanistan311
5Angelo MathewsSri Lanka306
6Chris WoakesEngland302
7Jason HolderWindies282
8Ben StokesEngland278
9Mitchell MarshAustralia274
10Moeen AliEngland268

 

Stay updated with all the cricketing action, follow Cricadium on FacebookTwitter and Instagram

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Facebook

More in News