Connect with us

News

Team India retains No.1 Test Ranking, Virat Kohli reaches new heights

Virat Kohli
Virat Kohli

Team India has retained the pole position in the ICC Test Rankings and Virat Kohli and Co. will also receive an award of $1 million as they are set to remain No.1 at the cutoff date of April 3. This will be the second straight year that India will receive the prestigious mace and the award.

Although India lost the Test series against South Africa by a margin of 2-1 yet their victory in the 3rd and final Test in Johannesburg has ensured that they will maintain their No.1 position for the award from ICC. South Africa, who are placed No.2, have a Test series coming up against Australia but even if the Proteas go on to win the series 4-0, they won’t overtake India.

Had India lost the series 3-0, they would still be the table-toppers but South Africa would have been only behind in terms of decimal points and would have had a chance of becoming No.1 by beating Australia by a margin of 2-0 or better.

When it comes to players’ rankings, Indian skipper Virat Kohli has grown even stronger in terms of the rating. The second-ranked batsman now has a rating of 912 as opposed to 900 before the series. Only Sunil Gavaskar had achieved a higher rating of 916 amongst the Indian batsmen. Australian captain Steve Smith continues to lead the chart with a rating of 947.

Bhuvneshwar Kumar has gained massively from his superb outing in the Rainbow Nation as he has entered the top 20 rankings for the first time. In the all-rounder’s rankings as well, he has risen 8 places to reach No.12.

ICC Test Teams’ Rankings

RankTeamMatchesPointsRating
1India445313121
2South Africa394484115
3Australia404174104
4New Zealand353489100
5England49482999
6Sri Lanka43405894
7Pakistan34298888
8West Indies36260672
9Bangladesh23165172
10Zimbabwe14121

 

ICC Test Batsmen’s Rankings

RankPlayerTeamRating
1Steve SmithAustralia947
2Virat KohliIndia912
3Joe RootEngland881
4Kane WilliamsonNew Zealand855
5David WarnerAustralia827
6Cheteshwar PujaraIndia810
7Hashim AmlaSouth Africa771
8Azhar AliPakistan755
9Dinesh ChandimalSri Lanka743
10Alastair CookEngland742

 

ICC Test Bowlers’ Rankings

RankPlayerTeamRating
1James AndersonEngland887
2Kagiso RabadaSouth Africa875
3Ravindra JadejaIndia844
4Josh HazlewoodAustralia814
5Ravichandran AshwinIndia803
6Rangana HerathSri Lanka799
7Vernon PhilanderSouth Africa791
8Neil WagnerNew Zealand784
9Morne MorkelSouth Africa773
10Mitchell StarcAustralia769

 

ICC Test All-Rounders’ Rankings

RankPlayerTeamRating
1Shakib Al HasanBangladesh438
2Ravindra JadejaIndia391
3Ravichandran AshwinIndia368
4Ben StokesEngland358
5Vernon PhilanderSouth Africa322
6Moeen AliEngland297
7Mitchell StarcAustralia291
8Rangana HerathSri Lanka216
9Jason HolderWindies208
10Dilruwan PereraSri Lanka206

 

Stay updated with all the cricketing action, follow Cricadium on FacebookTwitter and Instagram

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in News