Connect with us

Stats

Stats: MS Dhoni joins the 400 ODI dismissals club as a wicketkeeper

MS Dhoni
MS Dhoni

While the Indian cricket team is on a rampage in the Rainbow Nation after winning 3 consecutive ODIs to gain an unassailable lead, the wicketkeeper and former captain MS Dhoni has also achieved a special milestone. He has become the first Indian wicketkeeper to inflict 400 dismissals in ODI cricket.

In the 3rd ODI against South Africa in Newlands, Cape Town, Dhoni entered the 400 club as he got the opposition skipper Aiden Markram out stumped off the bowling of Kuldeep Yadav. Later in the innings, he went on to grab the catch of David Miller too that took his tally to 401 dismissals in ODIs.

In the history of ODI cricket, prior to MS Dhoni, there have been only 3 wicketkeepers who have inflicted more than 400 dismissals. Sri Lanka’s Kumar Sangakkara is the all-time leader with 482 dismissals, followed by Australia’s Adam Gilchrist with 472 and South Africa’s Mark Boucher with 424.

Dhoni is known to be a master of stumpings as he takes just a fraction of a second to remove the bails. This aspect of his game is also proven by the stats as he has accounted for 106 stumpings which are the most by any wicketkeeper. With a fair amount of cricket left in the 36-year-old and the rate at which he is going, he might climb the ladder even further.

Most dismissals by wicketkeepers in ODI cricket

PlayerCountryInningsDismissalsCatchesStumpings
Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka35348238399
Adam GilchristAustralia28147241755
Mark BoucherSouth Africa29042440222
MS DhoniIndia310401295106
Moin KhanPakistan20928721473
Brendon McCullumNew Zealand18324222715
Ian HealyAustralia16823319439
Rashid LatifPakistan16422018238
Romesh KaluwitharnaSri Lanka18520613175
Jeff DujonWindies16620418321

 

Stay updated with all the cricketing action, follow Cricadium on FacebookTwitter and Instagram

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Facebook

More in Stats