Connect with us

Analysis

Here’s how India can attain No.1 ranking in all 3 formats

India's captain Virat Kohli
India's captain Virat Kohli

Team India has been on a rampage in the past few months across all formats. Virat Kohli and his men have been ruthless on every opposition they faced in the recent times. They are currently sitting pretty at the top of both Test and ODI rankings which has happened for the first time in the Indian cricketing history since the rankings were introduced.

The men in blue have the opportunity to achieve a unique feat of attaining No.1 ranking in all three formats. India is currently placed at No.5 in the T20I rankings with a rating of 116. They are scheduled to play 9 T20Is this year, 3 each against Australia, New Zealand and Sri Lanka.

If the team manages to win the 3 T20Is against Australia and then, all 3 against New Zealand, they will move to No.1 ranking for the shortest format of the game. They have a massive lead of 15 rating in Test rankings over the 2nd placed South Africa and that pole position is not under threat in the near future.

India needs to ensure they stay at the top of ODI ranking at the end of New Zealand series and win all 6 T20Is that follow to become the No.1 in all 3 formats. While it’s not going to be easy for them to win all the 6 games, yet the form this team has been in, the possibility of that happening can’t be counted out.

ICC Test Team Rankings

RankTeamMatchesPointsRating
1 India364,493125
2 South Africa313,395110
3 England434,497105
4 New Zealand323,11497
5 Australia343,29497
6 Pakistan312,86893
7 Sri Lanka363,22990
8 West Indies302,26075
9 Bangladesh201,47174
10 Zimbabwe1000

ICC ODI Team Rankings

RankTeamMatchesPointsRating
1 India485,764120
2 South Africa505,957119
3 Australia505,709114
4 England536,029114
5 New Zealand465,123111
6 Pakistan413,88595
7 Bangladesh312,90594
8 Sri Lanka595,08886
9 West Indies393,01377
10 Afghanistan301,61854
11 Zimbabwe412,12952
12 Ireland251,02841

ICC T20I Team Rankings

RankTeamMatchesPointsRating
1New Zealand131625125
2Pakistan202417121
3West Indies202395120
4England172029119
5India202328116
6Australia131431110
7South Africa181983110
8Sri Lanka21196193
9Afghanistan25215786
10Bangladesh15116878

-Updated before the 4th ODI between India and Australia

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Analysis